To: The UK GOVERNMENT : Christopher Graham and the data protection scrutiny committee

STOP PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES SELLING OUR PERSONAL DATA.

STOP PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES SELLING OUR PERSONAL DATA.

We the people need u to stop public and private companies selling our personal data without our permission. Prosecute those who do sell or buy data and give that back as compensation to taxpayers directly affected.

It is our information to do with as we wish as human beings. It is negating our human rights and the scrutiny committee should amend the provisions under the human rights and data protection committee principles to include the disallowing of selling our personal data.

Why is this important?

Many people feel that companies make enough money from us already purchasing products from them, using our income in banking to invest, or tying us into long term contracts with phone companies ensuring future income for said company etc..
therefore public and private companies or corporations should not be able to sell our data without individuals permission.
This should be passed as a law under the data protection Act 1998.
They should also ensure, that, allowing the use of our data is not a requirement for being provided services as this is entirely undemocratic and is in effect bribery and coercion.
Companies should honour us when they say the will not use our data for any other purposes than managing our trading account with them.
In addendum to this request, The "information commissioning" officer , Christopher Graham and his department needs to ensure a more thorough investigation is undertaken and enforce the policies below until decisions are made regarding the request above of a change to the Data protection act.
Many of the below principles in the Data protection act 1998 are being broken regularly. and we are not informed if a company is making money form us.
These principles need to be amended to ensure our data is not sold without our permission or personal benefit outside of the original agreement we have made with said company.

Data Protection Act 1998 summary of rules below
- Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless:
at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and
- in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
- Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
- Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
- Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
- Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
- About the rights of individuals e.g.[10] personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects (individuals).
- Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
- Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

These principles need to be amended to ensure our data is not sold without our permission or personal benefit outside of the original agreement we have made with said company.

How it will be delivered

I will email the signatures or deliver them in person dependant on circumstance.

Categories

Updates

2016-08-20 17:07:10 +0100

10 signatures reached